DocketNumber: 2506 EDA 2021
[…] See Wilkerson, supra. The trial court interpreted Wilkerson’s request as one requesting production of evidence that already existed and, consequently, denied Wilkerson’s motion. Id. (emphasis added). Wilkerson appealed, and raised, for the first time in her brief, that “she is seeking t[o] compel DNA testing of evidence pursuant to Section 9543.1.” Wilkerson, supra (emphasis added). This Court, after reviewing the record, determined that Wilkerson’s motion to compel DNA testing did not preserve a claim under section 9543.1 and affirmed the trial court’s order denying her motion. Id. (“[I]t was [Wilkerson]’s obligation to [‘]make a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.[’]”) (emphasis in original); see also id. (explaining Wilkerson’s motion to compel DNA testing failed to request DNA testing or identify what evidence required testing); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(d) (providing for relief in form of DNA testing on specific evidence).