DocketNumber: 2506 EDA 2021
[…] Therefore, we grant no relief on this claim. Wilkerson’s second claim has been previously litigated and, consequently, affords her no relief. Section 9543 of the PCRA requires, in relevant part, that in order “[t]o be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3). Additionally, section 9543.1, pertaining to post- conviction DNA testing, provides that “[a]ny DNA testing order under this section shall constitute a final order. An applicant or the Commonwealth may appeal a decision denying or granting a DNA testing order in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Id. at § 9543.1(d)(3) (emphasis added). A claim has been previously litigated under the PCRA if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.”