DocketNumber: 1662, 1767, 1768 and 1793
[…] Although a blood test taken after the accident showed Shirley's blood alcohol content to be four one hundredths of one per cent higher than the level giving rise to a statutory presumption of intoxication,[2] all parties concede that there is no evidence that Shirley was visibly intoxicated when he consumed the alcoholic beverages at the Frontier Saloon. Based upon Section 4-497 of the Liquor Code,[3] the lower court granted Frontier's motion for summary judgment and this appeal followed.
Appellants' theory of liability is bottomed upon the Frontier Saloon's admitted violation of Section 4-493(1) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-493(1). That section declares it unlawful:
"(1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or *367 malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits."
In Jardine v. Upper Darby Lodge No. 1973, 413 Pa. 626, 198 A.2d 550 (1964), the Court held that a licensee who violated[4] the above section was liable to third parties injured off the premises.