DocketNumber: 132
[…] DocketNumber: 132
Judges: Cercone, Watkins, Montgomery
Filed Date: 5/15/1981
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Appellant, Kevin Gouse, takes this appeal from the judgment of sentence in the Court of Common Pleas of Perry County. After a non-jury trial, Mr. Gouse was convicted of recklessly endangering another person under the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 (1973). This section of the Crimes Code provides that:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
After Mr. Gouse’s post-trial motions were denied, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment for three to twenty-three and one-half months.
In this appeal, appellant Gouse raises two issues for our consideration: (1) that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to establish that he placed or might have placed his alleged victims in danger of death or serious bodily injury; and, (2) that the sentence imposed by the lower court was excessive and, therefore, should be reconsidered and modified.