DocketNumber: 1456 and 1457
[…] * * * * *
(c) Underinsured motorist coverage. Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles....
An underinsured motor vehicle is defined in the MVFRL, in Section 1702 (75 Pa.C.S. § 1702), as a "motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and selfinsurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages."
The leading case which discusses the history and rationale for the underinsurance provisions of the MVFRL is Wolgemuth v. Harleysville Mutual Insurance Co., supra.