DocketNumber: 783
[…] We disagree.
The parties do not dispute any of the following. Appellant was arrested in or about August, 1990 and charged with possession with intent to deliver cocaine. Thereafter, on May 17, 1991, appellant was charged with the instant offenses. Appellant pled guilty to the August, 1990 charge on July 29, 1991, and was sentenced on that date. Appellant was convicted on the instant charges on November 27, 1991, and sentenced on February 3, 1992.
The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties, provides, inter alia:
(a) General rule.—Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:
$ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical -with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecqunine shall, upon conviction, be*93 sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fíne as set forth in this subsection:
(iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams; four years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: seven years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity.
Id., § 75G8(a)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). Section 7508 goes on to provide:
(a.l) Previous conviction.—For purposes of this section, it shall be deemed that a defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense when the defendant has been convicted of another offense under section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or of a similar offense under any statute of any state or the United States, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed concerning that offense.
Id.
The above statute was amended, effective December 19, 1990. Prior to amendment, section 7508(a)(3)(iii) read as follows: