DocketNumber: 1128
[…] Appellant argues that the amended version of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722 evidences legislative intent to admit his medical bills and expenses for the purpose of showing the extent of pain and suffering. We disagree.
Prior to amendment in 1990, § 1722 read as follows:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits . . . shall be precluded from pleading, introducing into evidence or recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable . . . .
As amended, § 1722 reads:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits . . . shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable . . . .
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722 (emphasis added).
There do not appear to be any cases interpreting § 1722 with regard to this issue.