Judges: Kelly, Johnson, Cercone
[…] Furthermore, we do not agree with the Commonwealth's assertion that in drafting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(ii) the General Assembly intended to protect property from fire. In construing the intent of the legislature, this Court is permitted to consider statute headings. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924. We again note that the heading for 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) is "Arson Endangering Persons." We also note that the heading for 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c) is "Arson Endangering Property." Accordingly, it is our conclusion that the General Assembly intended for 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) to protect persons from fire and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c) to protect property from fire.[1]
While 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(ii) does state that one who sets a fire "with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another" may be prosecuted for arson endangering persons, we do not believe that the mere mention of property in connection with fire proves that the General Assembly intended for 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(ii) to protect property from fire.