DocketNumber: 415 WDA 2021
[…] For the following reasons, we agree. The PEF Code provides authority for the grant of injunctive relief pending a final decision on the removal of a trustee. Section 7766 of the PEF Code provides as follows: (c) Court remedies.--Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order appropriate relief under section 7781(b) (relating to remedies for breach of trust - UTC 1001) as may be ____________________________________________ 2 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 101-8815. -5- J-A08019-22 necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7766(c). Section 7781(b), in turn, provides the court with the following remedies: (b) Remedies.--To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may order any appropriate relief, including the following: (1) Compelling the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties. (2) Enjoining the trustee from committing a breach of trust. (3) Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means. (4) Ordering a trustee to file an account. (5) Taking any action authorized by Chapter 43 (relating to temporary fiduciaries). (6) (Reserved). (7) Removing the trustee as provided in section 7766 (relating to removal of trustee - UTC 706). (8) Reducing or denying compensation to the trustee. (9) Subject to section 7790.2 (relating to protection of person dealing with trustee - UTC 1012): (i) voiding an act of the trustee; (ii) imposing a lien or a constructive trust on trust property; or (iii) tracing trust property wrongfully disposed of and recovering the property or its proceeds. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7781(b) (emphasis added). The procedure for obtaining an injunction in the Orphans’ Court is derived from the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.