DocketNumber: 415 WDA 2021
[…] Trustees argue that the highlighted language necessarily requires a court to make a finding—prior to granting “appropriate relief”—that a breach of trust has occurred or may occur. Trustees assert that such a factual finding is impossible without an evidentiary hearing. For the following reasons, we agree. The PEF Code provides authority for the grant of injunctive relief pending a final decision on the removal of a trustee. Section 7766 of the PEF Code provides as follows: (c) Court remedies.--Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order appropriate relief under section 7781(b) (relating to remedies for breach of trust - UTC 1001) as may be ____________________________________________ 2 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 101-8815. -5- J-A08019-22 necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7766(c).