DocketNumber: 2567 EDA 2021
[…] The facts surrounding the prior PFA consent order are relevant to an understanding as to the reasonableness of Patricia’s fear relative to the present petition. Moreover, merely determining that a party is not credible is not a basis in itself to exclude relevant testimony. We therefore conclude that the trial court[,] by refusing to allow testimony regarding the prior PFA consent order[,] erred as a matter of law. Id. at 1264. In reaching this conclusion, the Buchhalter Court relied, in part, on 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a), which advises “that any protection order granted by a court may be considered in any subsequent proceedings under this title.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (emphasis added).