DocketNumber: 3450 EDA 2006
[…] ¶22 Superior Court decisional law is necessarily consistent with the approach of our Supreme Court. We have held that the Commonwealth can assert for the first time on appeal that the trial court erred by refusing to apply 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(a), the mandatory minimum sentencing provision at issue herein. Commonwealth v. Diamond, 945 A.2d 252 (Pa.Super.2008). The non-waivable nature of a Commonwealth appeal in this context rests upon language in 9712(d) that is the same as section 7508(d) and 9714(f). Section 9712(d) states, “If a sentencing court refuses to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have the right to ap
¶ 23 This Court has also held that a defendant’s challenge to the application of a mandatory minimum sentence relates to the legality of sentence. In Commonwealth v.