DocketNumber: 3450 EDA 2006
[…] Id. at 1284. We must observe that in the statute under consideration in Vasquez, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, the Commonwealth has the right to appellate review when a sentencing court refuses to apply the section, and we are required to vacate the sentence and remand if the trial court fails to apply that mandated sentence. 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(d).
¶ 19 Our Supreme Court engaged in a similar analysis in the earlier decision of Commonwealth v. Smith, 528 Pa. 380, 598 A.2d 268 (1991). In Smith, the Supreme Court held that the trial court’s failure to apply the recidivist sentencing provision of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 cannot be waived. It based this ruling upon language in section 9714(f) which states, as does section 7508(d), that if “a sentencing court shall refuse to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(f). Thus, under Vasquez and Smith, the trial court’s failure to impose a mandatory minimum sentence required by sections 7508 and 9714 is accorded status
¶20 We also find guidance in our Supreme Court’s decision in In re M.W., 555 Pa. 505, 725 A.2d 729 (1999).