DocketNumber: 2541 EDA 2021
[…] I’m going to direct that you undergo a period of incarceration in the Carbon County Correctional Facility of not less than 1 month nor more than 1 day less 24 months. Id. at 7. Appellant orally requested the court to reconsider and impose a period of probation. The court denied the request. At no point during this proceeding did Appellant assert that the court had not provided adequate reasons for the sentence imposed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (“[T]he court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”). On October 21, 2021, Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion requesting reconsideration on the sole grounds that the sentence was “unduly harsh.”