DocketNumber: 2541 EDA 2021
[…] This Court has the authority to quash an appeal or find certain issues waived under these circumstances, i.e., when defects in the brief impede our review of the questions posed. See In re Interest of R.D.,44 A.3d 657
, 674 (Pa.Super. 2012). -5- J-S12040-22 with “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). To that end, the trial court must “make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id. This claim implicates the discretionary aspects of Appellant’s criminal sentence. See Commonwealth v. Wellor,731 A.2d 152
, 155 (Pa.Super. 1999). As such, Appellant must preserve this issue by raising a contemporaneous objection at sentencing or filing a post-sentence motion.