DocketNumber: 1859 MDA 2016
[…] Therefore, any acts committed during this time are considered to still be in the commission of the burglary. In the instant matter, [Tavarez] made a threat with a deadly weapon during the robbery. By necessity, this threat with a deadly weapon was also occurring during the burglary, since [Tavarez] was still in the midst of the burglary during the robbery. 1925(a) Op. at 6 (unpaginated). We conclude that the trial court erred. Tavarez pled guilty to the offense of burglary set forth in section 3502(a)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, which states: A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person . . . enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(ii). Our Supreme Court has explained that the offense of burglary is complete at the moment of entry into an occupied structure with the intent to commit a crime therein: The crime of wi[l]fully and maliciously breaking and entering any building with intent to commit any felony ther[e]in is completed when the felon breaks into the building either actually, or constructively by fraud, conspiracy or threats, with the intent above named. Consummation or execution of the intent to steal or -8- J-S37022-17 to commit some other felony is not necessary to complete the crime of burglary . . . . Whatever felony is committed in the building broken into is separate and distinct from the offense of breaking and entering into that building. Commonwealth ex rel. Moszczynski v. Ashe,21 A.2d 920
, 921-22 (Pa. 1941) (emphases added); see also Commonwealth v. Wiltrout,457 A.2d 520
, 524 (Pa.Super. 1983) (“Burglary is committed when a person enters a building without authority with the specific intent to commit a crime therein.”).