Judges: Cirillo, Tamilia, Hester
[…] Thus, while APL typically ends at the award of the divorce decree, which also should be the point at which equitable distribution has been determined, if an appeal is pending on matters of equitable distribution, despite the entry of the decree, APL will continue throughout the appeal process and any remand until a final Order has been entered. Appellant's contention that the award of APL should be terminated as of August 6, 1984 is, therefore, without merit.
The element which has caused some confusion on the part of the appellant in this case is in relation to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3706, Bar to alimony, which provides: "[n]o petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity." Id.
This provision does not apply to APL as APL has a purpose distinct from that of alimony. Admittedly, the appellee was married in October 1984, soon after the divorce decree was entered, and has since remained married. It is, therefore, without question that alimony is not available to her.