Citation Numbers: 919 A.2d 252
[…] ¶ 10 As already noted, a final decree confirming the auditor’s First and Final Account was entered on March 28, 2002, and no appeal was filed. “[A]n order confirming an account and ordering distribution of an estate becomes final when no appeal is timely filed therefrom. The failure to appeal from a final order renders the doctrine of res judicata applicable.” In re Estate of Braun, 437 Pa.Super. 372, 650 A.2d 73, 76 (1994) (citation omitted). However, Section 3521 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides an exception allowing a later review by the Orphans’ Court of a final accounting. Id. The statute provides, in relevant part:
If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final confirmation of any account of a personal representative, file a petition to review any part of the account or of an auditor’s report ... setting forth specifically alleged errors therein, the court shall give such relief as equity and justice shall require.