DocketNumber: 20 EDA 2015
[…] Commonwealth v. Scarborough,89 A.3d 679
, 683 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted), appeal denied,102 A.3d 985
(Pa. 2014). As Appellant was seeking a writ of certiorari, the trial court was limited to a review of the -4- J-A11020-16 municipal court record. See generally Commonwealth v. Beaufort,112 A.3d 1267
, 1269 (Pa. Super. 2015). The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ….” U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ….” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Commonwealth v. Carter,105 A.3d 765
, 768 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc), appeal denied,117 A.3d 295
(Pa. 2015). Commonwealth v. Williams,125 A.3d 425
, 432 (Pa. Super. 2015).