DocketNumber: 175 MDA 2021
[…] Appellant concludes the court erred by ordering Appellant to produce information that is privileged or in violation of his constitutional privacy rights and this Court should vacate the discovery order. We disagree. This Court has explained: “Whether the attorney-client privilege or the work product doctrine protects a communication from disclosure is a question of law.” In re Thirty-Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury,624 Pa. 361
, [379,]86 A.3d 204
, 215 (2014). Indeed, the attorney-client privilege is now embodied in a statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”). Where “the issue is the proper interpretation of a statute, it poses a question of law,” as well. Phoenixville Hosp. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board,623 Pa. 25
, [38,]81 A.3d 830
, 838 (2013). Thus, the standard of review is de novo, and the scope of review is plenary. [Commonwealth v.