DocketNumber: 101 EDA 2016
[…] See Commonwealth v. Henderson,938 A.2d 1063
, 1065 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2007) (stating that appellant’s failure to include a legality of sentence challenge in his Rule 1925(b) concise statement did not result in waiver, as such a claim cannot be waived where jurisdictional requirements are met). -3- J-S75035-16 because the jury did not find beyond a reasonable doubt all facts necessary to require imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence. Id.4 Section 3804(c)(3) states the following: (c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows: *** (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to: (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year; (ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and (iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3). Here, the mandatory minimum sentence was imposed based upon Kohli’s prior convictions, his violation of section 3802(a)(1), and his failure to consent to a blood test.