DocketNumber: 640 MDA 2022
[…] [Appellant’s] web history on his iPad9 (over the eight days prior to the incident) showed searches for things such as pharmacy robbery, robbery note at pharmacy, [“]what is the sentence for robbing a pharmacy with a note saying you have a gun (but you don’t) no one hurt and everything returned[,”] … [“]are pharmacies a [sic] easy target for robbers,[” and “]how to rob pharmacy and not get caught[,”] as well as other similar searches. Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 5/25/22, at 3-5 (some footnotes omitted). Based on these facts, the court convicted Appellant of robbery under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), which states: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he … threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” Our Court has explained that the Commonwealth need not prove a verbal utterance or threat to sustain a conviction under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii). It is sufficient if the evidence demonstrates aggressive actions that threatened the victim’s safety.