Judges: Wieand, Del Sole and Hoffman
[…] Appellant’s second ineffectiveness contention is that trial counsel should have sought dismissal of one count of receiving stolen property (regarding the Buick), 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3925, because appellant was also charged with four counts of specific motor vehicle violations under §§ 7102 and 7103 of the Motor Vehicle Code. Appellant argues that he should not have been prosecuted under the general provisions of the Penal Code when there were applicable special penal provisions available.
Section 3925 of the Crimes Code provides that:
*136 (a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.
(b) Definition. — As used in this section the word “receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925.
Section 7102 of the Vehicle Code provides that: