Judges: Beck, Hudock, Brosky
[…] The cause of action for wrongful death provides:
(a) General Rule. An action may be brought . . . to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no action for damages was brought by the injured individual during his lifetime.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).
The survival statute is located at 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, and provides that "[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants."
Mrs. Moyer's breast cancer was diagnosed in September 1986.[1] Deposition testimony indicates that, in August 1987, *158 Mrs. Moyer stated to her husband that she was dying, and that she believed "she shouldn't be dying." Mr. and Mrs. Moyer at that time discussed filing a lawsuit. R. 262a-266a.