DocketNumber: 1629
[…] Anderson, 650 A.2d at 23 (citation omitted).
Thus, as stated in Anderson, 650 A.2d at 24: “Our inquiry, ... is whether the elements of the lesser crime are all included within the elements of the greater crime, and the greater offense includes at least one additional element which is different, in which case the sentences merge, or whether both crimes require proof of at least one element .which the other does not, in which case the sentences do not merge.”
Appellant was convicted of recklessly endangering another person pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705, which provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” The mens rea required for this crime is a conscious disregard of a known risk of death or great bodily harm to another person. Commonwealth v. Cottam, 420 Pa.Super. 311, 616 A.2d 988, 1005 (1992), appeal denied, 535 Pa. 673, 636 A.2d 632 (1993).