DocketNumber: 1629
[…] The mens rea required for this crime is a conscious disregard of a known risk of death or great bodily harm to another person. Commonwealth v. Cottam, 420 Pa.Super. 311, 616 A.2d 988, 1005 (1992), appeal denied, 535 Pa. 673, 636 A.2d 632 (1993).
Appellant was also convicted of endangering the welfare of children pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304, which provides: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” The mens rea required for this crime is a knowing violation of the accused’s duty of care to the minor-victim. Cottam, 616 A.2d at 1005. More precisely, the Commonwealth must prove that: 1) the accused
As this court noted in Commonwealth v.