Judges: Lally-Green, Montemuro, Johnson
[…] Attachment to Counter Affidavit of Charles Krohn filed 4/11/03.
¶ 11 Significantly, the Unit Property Act, from which this provision draws its substance, has since been repealed, see Act of July 2, 1980, P.L. 286 No. 82, § 2 (effective 120 days from date of enactment), and simultaneously superseded by the Uniform Condominium Act, see id. § 1; 68 P.S. § 3101(UCA). Although, as a rule, the UCA applies only prospectively, to condominiums created after its effective date, see 68 P.S. § 3102(a), certain provisions apply to all condominiums regardless of the date of their creation so long as the events involved occurred after the UCA became effective, see id. (explaining that certain subsections of the UCA "apply to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, code of regulations or declaration plan of those condominiums").
¶ 12 Among the designated provisions is section 15, see 68 P.S. § 3315, which provides for imposition of a lien to secure payment of past due condominium assessments and delineates foreclosure as the appropriate remedy if the lien is not paid or discharged.