Judges: Gantman, Klein, McEwen
[…] However, the instant cases involve different jurisdictions, each with distinct sovereign authority and different interests to protect. Accordingly, collateral estop-pel does not apply, and any dicta to the contrary in Iverson must also be disregarded because it conflicts with longstanding principles of collateral estoppel.
¶ 17 Order reversed. Case remanded to the trial court for a hearing on the motion
¶ 18 McEWEN, P.J.E., files a Concurring Statement.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111 provides:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
(i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(ii) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.
. This “dual sovereignty” theory was consistent with federal common law as enunciated in Bartkus v. Illinois, 359 U.S. 121, 79 S.Ct. 676, 3 L.Ed.2d 684 (1959), and Abbate v. United States, 359 U.S. 187, 79 S.Ct. 666, 3 L.Ed.2d 729 (1959).