Citation Numbers: 951 A.2d 1174, 2008 Pa. Super. 130, 2008 Pa. Super. LEXIS 1383
[…] The factfinder is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. The facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth need not be absolutely incompatible with [the] defendant’s innocence, but the question of any doubt is for the jury unless the evidence be so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Sanders, 426 Pa.Super. 362, 627 A.2d 183, 185 (1993) (quotations and quotation marks omitted).
¶ 10 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1, statutory sexual assault, provides the following:
Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
¶ 11 It is well-settled that, in order to convict a defendant under Section 3122.1, the Commonwealth need not prove the elements of consent or force. Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132 (Pa.Super.2003); Commonwealth v. Przybyla, 722 A.2d 183 (Pa.Super.1998). Rather, Section 3122.1 “criminalizes sex with a non-spouse who is under 16, if the perpetrator is four or more years older than the victim.... ” Commonwealth v. Dennis, 784 A.2d 179, 181 (Pa.Super.2001).
¶ 12 Here, there is no dispute that Appellant engaged in sexual intercourse with A.M., who was under the age of sixteen and was four years younger than Appel
¶ 13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102, mistake as to age, provides the following: