Citation Numbers: 951 A.2d 1174, 2008 Pa. Super. 130, 2008 Pa. Super. LEXIS 1383
[…] Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132 (Pa.Super.2003); Commonwealth v. Przybyla, 722 A.2d 183 (Pa.Super.1998). Rather, Section 3122.1 “criminalizes sex with a non-spouse who is under 16, if the perpetrator is four or more years older than the victim.... ” Commonwealth v. Dennis, 784 A.2d 179, 181 (Pa.Super.2001).
¶ 12 Here, there is no dispute that Appellant engaged in sexual intercourse with A.M., who was under the age of sixteen and was four years younger than Appel
¶ 13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102, mistake as to age, provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.
In interpreting this Section, this Court has stated the following:
[The] [a]ppellant’s argument that the Commonwealth, in the first instance, was required to prove as an element of the crime that [the] [a]ppellant knew or believed that [the victim] was [a certain age] is without legal support. In matters involving sexual offenses against children, when criminality depends on the child’s being below a specified age but older than fourteen years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3102. Because Section 3102 places the initial burden on the accused to prove mistake of age, absent such a defense being proffered by the defendant, the Commonwealth bears no burden of proof regarding the defendant’s knowledge of or belief as to the age of the child victim.