DocketNumber: 118 WDA 2017
[…] The legal question before the court was whether Appellant expressed a subjective concern for his own safety, and any determination regarding the reasonableness of that subjective concern was the exclusive province of the jury. An imperfect analogy can be drawn to our decision in Commonwealth v. Baronner,471 A.2d 104
(Pa. Super. 1984). In that rape case, the defendant intended to present a consent defense. In support thereof, he sought to testify as to his prior consensual sexual relations with the victim, which is an exception to Pennsylvania’s Rape Shield Law. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104 (prohibiting “evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct[,]” except for “evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue”). The trial court held an in camera hearing at which [the] appellant's testimony was countered by testimony from the alleged victim that although she and appellant had dated on prior occasions, they had not previously engaged in sexual intercourse.