DocketNumber: 118 WDA 2017
[…] Id. They activated their emergency lights and siren. Appellant eventually brought his vehicle to a stop in a parking lot. Id. at 38. The officers exited their patrol car, and approached the silver Lincoln from behind. Id. Officer Huber approached the driver’s side door to engage Appellant while Officer Carr approached the vehicle from the passenger side and “stayed at the rear back door of the vehicle looking in.” Id. ____________________________________________ 1 See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(c)(2)(“It is a defense to prosecution under this section if the defendant can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to stop immediately for a police officer's vehicle was based upon a good faith concern for personal safety.”). -2- J-A06032-18 Officer Huber described his initial interaction with Appellant as follows: I walked up to the vehicle, identified myself, said my name is Officer Huber with the Pittsburgh Police.