DocketNumber: 118 WDA 2017
[…] Commonwealth v. Cameron,780 A.2d 688
, 692 (Pa. Super. 2001). Commonwealth v. Dent,837 A.2d 571
, 577 (Pa. Super. 2003). -7- J-A06032-18 The offense of fleeing or eluding police is defined by statute as follows: “Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). Section 3733(c)(2) provides that: It is a defense to prosecution under this section if the defendant can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to stop immediately for a police officer's vehicle was based upon a good faith concern for personal safety. In determining whether the defendant has met this burden, the court may consider the following factors: (i) The time and location of the event. (ii) The type of police vehicle used by the police officer. (iii) The defendant's conduct while being followed by the police officer. (iv) Whether the defendant stopped at the first available reasonably lighted or populated area. (v) Any other factor considered relevant by the court. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(c)(2). Initially, we note that this is a case of first impression. The statutory defense in question was added by amendment to the fleeing or eluding police statute nearly two decades ago, in 2001. See 2001 Pennsylvania Legislative Service Act No. 2001-75 (H.B. 155).