DocketNumber: 1873 WDA 2016
[…] Commonwealth v. Coppedge,984 A.2d 562
, 564 (Pa. Super. 2009). In applying this test, we have said that -9- J-S21005-18 regardless of whether the facts of a particular case establish the commission of two crimes, if an individual can commit one offense without committing the other, “the elements in general are different, and the legislature has said merger cannot apply. The analyses by cases arising before the effective date of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 are [no longer instructive in such instances].”Coppedge, 984 A.2d at 565
(merger is forbidden unless “all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense,” even if there is only a single criminal act) (emphasis in original). Appellant’s “single injury” theory is inconsistent with the current approach to merger compelled by § 9765. For each of the foregoing reasons, Appellant is not entitled to relief.