DocketNumber: 1873 WDA 2016
[…] Munday,78 A.3d 661
, 664 (Pa. Super. 2013). -3- J-S21005-18437 A.2d 385
, 348 (Pa. 1981). Merger principles safeguard criminal defendants from double jeopardy violations by guiding judicial inquiry into whether multiple punishments have been imposed for the same offense.Miskovitch, 64 A.3d at 685
. In Pennsylvania, merger is governed under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765, which provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The statute establishes two requirements for merger of offenses: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833
. Baldwin holds that our General Assembly intended to preclude merger of offenses where each requires proof of an element the other does not.Id. at 834-835.