DocketNumber: Com. v. Kindler, J. No. 1819 WDA 2016
[…] In paragraph (a) it purports to punish for the damage caused by the mishandling of certain enumerated highly dangerous forces or substances. Paragraph (b) addresses the exposure to harm created by the misuse of these forces or substances. Additionally, [t]he fact that swift and effective governmental intervention limited the deleterious effect of [the defendants’] reckless conduct does not decriminalize their actions. The fact that an actual devastating catastrophe was averted is of no moment in assessing [the defendants’] conduct in terms of Section 3302(b). ____________________________________________ 1 Subsection (a) provides: (a) Causing catastrophe.- - . A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling, dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to transport hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 (relating to hazardous transportation), materials commits a felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so recklessly. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3302(a). -3- J-S39033-17 Commonwealth v. Salamone,897 A.2d 1209
, 1213 (Pa. Super. 2006) (emphasis in original; citations and quotation marks omitted).