DocketNumber: 1650 MDA 2019
[…] Commonwealth v. Harriott,919 A.2d 234
, 237–38 (Pa. Super. 2007). However, restitution may also be imposed as a condition of probation pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.—In imposing an order of probation[,] the court shall specify at the time of sentencing[,] the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally.—The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to [e]nsure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.