DocketNumber: 1650 MDA 2019
[…] In the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-35-CR-0000229-2019 BEFORE: STABILE, J., DUBOW, J., and PELLEGRINI, J.* MEMORANDUM BY PELLEGRINI, J.: FILED MARCH 27, 2020 Eric J. Alexis (Alexis) appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed by the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County (trial court) after his bench conviction of violating Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a).1 After our careful review, we affirm. ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. 1 Section 3743(a) provides: (a) General rule.—The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information J-S13042-20 We take the following factual background and procedural history from the trial court’s November 26, 2019 opinion and our independent review of the record. I. On September 6, 2018, Alexis backed his vehicle out of his driveway and into traffic, striking the vehicle driven by Caitlyn Addley (Addley). Addley testified that immediately thereafter, when she saw Alexis driving away, she pulled into an alley to check her car for any damage and discovered that the passenger side back bumper had a dent. Addley did not immediately call police because she had to attend her college class and she reported the accident to the Blakely police two to three hours later. (See N.T. Trial, 6/10/19, at 12, 25). The investigating officer, Officer Anthony Marcado, testified that he was dispatched to the scene where the accident had occurred and he met with Addley nearby. He testified that he observed damage on Addley’s car. Addley advised him that Alexis’s car was parked at his home. When the officer went to the residence, he observed light damage to the rear driver’s side bumper on the car parked in the driveway. Officer Marcado testified that Alexis was ____________________________________________ and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a). -2- J-S13042-20 not at home at the time, so he asked Alexis’s wife to advise Alexis to call him that day to give the relevant information.