DocketNumber: 806 MDA 2020
[…] Instantly, the trial court capably, thoroughly and accurately explained: -8- J-S51012-20 The bill of sale signed by [Appellant] conspicuously states there are no express or implied warranties and the vehicle is being sold “as is.” Section 13 of Pa.C.S.A. § 2314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines the implied warranty of merchantability as a warranty that the goods will pass without objection in the trade and are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. Moscatiello v. Pittsburgh Contractors Equipment Co.,595 A.2d 1190
, 1194 (Pa. Super. 1991). However, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2316, Exclusion or Modification of Warranties, states in pertinent part: (b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness. — Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous. (c) Implied warranties in general. — Notwithstanding (b): (1) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all faults” or other language which in common understanding calls attention of the buyer to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2316. Thus, to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability, the exclusionary language must mention