DocketNumber: 1691 MDA 2021
[…] See Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 608-17 (explaining the history of changing sexual offender registration -4- J-S44001-22 laws following Megan’s Law). Notably, in response to Muniz,3 the case relied upon by Ortiz, the General Assembly divided SORNA into two subchapters. Ortiz is subject to the registration requirements established in Subchapter I of SORNA because he committed his offenses in February 2003, and his registration requirements have not expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52(1) (providing that Subchapter I applies to individuals who were “convicted of a sexually violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration with the Pennsylvania State Police … has not expired”). In Lacombe, our Supreme Court held that the registration requirements set forth in Subchapter I are nonpunitive in nature. See Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 626. Therefore, retroactive application of Subchapter I of SORNA does not violate the ex post facto clause.