DocketNumber: 743 MDA 2020
[…] Cook v. Cook,186 A.3d 1015
, 1021–22 (Pa. Super. 2018). Finally, we note that a Master's report and recommendation is only advisory, but it should be “given -4- J-A29002-20 the fullest consideration, particularly on the question of credibility of witnesses, because the master has the opportunity to observe and assess the behavior and demeanor of the parties.” Childress v. Bogosian,12 A.3d 448
, 455–56 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citations omitted). Alimony Award Husband’s first two issues challenge the trial court’s alimony award. Section 3701 of the Divorce Code provides, inter alia, that when a trial court determines “whether alimony is necessary” and “the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors,” including the seventeen factors prescribed in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b)(1)-(17). 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b).