DocketNumber: 963 MDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Belknap,105 A.3d 7
, 10 (Pa.Super. 2014), appeal denied,632 Pa. 667
,117 A.3d 294
(2015). “[I]f in reaching a conclusion the trial court [overrides] or misapplies the law, discretion is then abused and it is the duty of the appellate court to correct the error.”Id.
The Pennsylvania Sentencing Code defines the requirements for a compassionate release into a hospice,1 in relevant part, as follows: § 9777. Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment ____________________________________________ 1 “Hospice care location” is defined as the following: “[a] home, independent living environment or inpatient setting that provides a coordinated program of palliative and supportive services through a licensed hospice care provider.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(g). -4- J-A25035-20 (a) Inmates committed to custody of department.—If an inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the sentencing court to