DocketNumber: 963 MDA 2020
[…] For a petitioner to receive relief under this statute, each of the above six requirements must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. See id. Even if a petitioner establishes all of the requirements listed above, the plain language of the statute provides the sentencing court with the discretion to grant or deny a petitioner’s release to a hospice care provider. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a)(2) (stating: “The sentencing Court may approve the petitioner’s request to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement … if all of the following are established by clear and convincing proof”) (emphasis added).