DocketNumber: 2438 EDA 2018
[…] Here, the evidence described above established that defendant intentionally killed Smith with Smith's own gun. Accordingly, the Commonwealth proved that defendant possessed the gun for a criminal purpose, used it to commit a crime, and possessed it under circumstances not appropriate for its lawful use. Therefore, the evidence established that defendant was guilty of PIC. 4. Carrving a Firearm without a License A person violates section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he "carries a firearm in any vehicle or ... carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license." 18 Pa.·c.s. § 6106(a)(l). "Firearm" is defined by section 6102 to include "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches." 18 Pa.