DocketNumber: 2438 EDA 2018
[…] See Commonwealth v. Gainer,7 A.3d 291, 297 (Pa. Super. 20 I 0), app. denied,23 A.3d l05 5 (Pa. 2011 ). Here, the parties stipulated that defendant did not have a license to carry a firearm. N.T. '12/26/17 at 71. In addition, the evidence described above established that defendant, after killing Smith, left the scene in Smith's car taking the gun and other stolen property with him. This was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that defendant was guilty of carrying a firearm without a license. 5. Carrying Firearms on Public Streets or Public Propertv in Philadelphia A person violates section 6108 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he "carrjies] a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in [Philadelphia]." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Here, as stated above, the evidence established that defendantwas in possession of Smith's gun on the streets of Philadelphia as he carried it away from Smith's residence in a stolen car.