DocketNumber: 2438 EDA 2018
[…] Accordingly, the Commonwealth proved that defendant possessed the gun for a criminal purpose, used it to commit a crime, and possessed it under circumstances not appropriate for its lawful use. Therefore, the evidence established that defendant was guilty of PIC. 4. Carrving a Firearm without a License A person violates section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he "carries a firearm in any vehicle or ... carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license." 18 Pa.·c.s. § 6106(a)(l). "Firearm" is defined by section 6102 to include "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6102. In order to fall under the purview of section 6106, the object must also either be operable or the defendant must have under his control the means to 11 make the object operable. See Commonwealth v. Gainer,7 A.3d 291, 297 (Pa.