DocketNumber: 352 MDA 2020
[…] is guilty of aggravated assault by vehicle, a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of the injury. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732.1(a). - 11 - J-A25024-20 § 3735.1. Aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence (a) Offense defined.—Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735.1(a). Further, With respect to the sole element challenged by [a]ppellant, that of “serious bodily injury,” the Motor Vehicle Code defines such as “[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. Serious bodily injury encompasses varying degrees of injury. See Commonwealth v. Spotti,94 A.3d 367
, 381 (Pa.