DocketNumber: 131 EDA 2020
[…] . In Montgomery, the Court held “Miller announced a substantive rule of constitutional law,” which must be applied retroactively in cases on state collateral review. Montgomery, 136 S.Ct. at 736. 3 Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code provides that a person convicted of first degree murder “shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1).