DocketNumber: 798 WDA 2019
[…] Because RRRI eligibility “concerns a matter of statutory interpretation and is, thus, a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Chester,101 A.3d 56
, 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Id.; see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.”). Accordingly, this Court has explicitly stated that, “where the trial court fails to make a statutorily required determination regarding a defendant’s eligibility for an RRRI minimum sentence as required, the sentence is illegal.” Commonwealth v. Robinson,7 A.3d 868
, 871 (Pa.