DocketNumber: 377 MDA 2020
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 341(a). A final order includes an order that “disposes of all claims and of all parties.” Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). “Often, an order dismissing criminal charges is not a final order, as the Commonwealth may refile charges. Commonwealth v. Waller,453 Pa. Super. 36
,682 A.2d 1292
, 1294 (1996) (en banc). If, however, ‘the defect which requires the dismissal of [the] charges is uncurable, then the order dismissing the charges is final, and appellate review is proper.’ Id.” Commonwealth v. Ligon,219 A.3d 1181
, 1185 (Pa. Super. 2019). -4- J-S38034-20 judicial, see Pa. Const. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system ....”). The rationale underlying this separation of powers is that it prevents one branch of government from exercising, infringing upon, or usurping the powers of the other two branches.