DocketNumber: 1793 MDA 2019
[…] Accordingly, there is no merit to this claim. Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for corrupt organizations. Specifically, he argues there is no evidence that he was employed by or associated with any enterprise involving racketeering activity. Section 911 of the Crimes Code, relating to corrupt organizations, provides in relevant part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(3). “Racketeering activing” includes PWID. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(ii) (footnote omitted).