DocketNumber: 3017 EDA 2019
[…] Moreover, Appellant insists he did not waive his claim, because he “was not informed on the record that failure to so file would affect his right to raise issues upon appeal.” Appellant’s Brief at 12. Appellant concludes that the court should not have treated his filing as a PCRA petition, his trial counsel was ineffective ____________________________________________ 5 The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). 6 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). -4- J-S23023-20 by failing to inform him of his obligations and appellate rights, and this Court must reverse the order denying relief. We disagree.