DocketNumber: 1948 EDA 2019
[…] Widmer,744 A.3d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000)). Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions of EWOC and PWID. With respect to EWOC, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1), “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” Appellant suggests “there was no evidence that the house was in such a deplorable condition to place the child in danger of death or serious bodily harm.”