DocketNumber: 1324 MDA 2019
[…] The Court further noted that if former wife had failed to finalize the QDRO and former husband had filed a new beneficiary form naming the couple's two children as the beneficiaries to her exclusion, she would be arguing that the QDRO and the settlement agreement show the intent of the parties that she was entitled to 50% of the marital share of the PSERS benefits.Id. at 970-71, n. 6
. The Court highlighted,id. at 970
, that Section 3323(d) of the divorce code which provides: (d) Substitution for deceased party.--If one of the parties dies after the decree of divorce has been entered, but prior to the final determination in such proceeding of the property rights and interests of the parties under this part, the personal representative of the deceased party shall be substituted as a party as provided by law and the action shall proceed. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d). As the foregoing illustrates, PSERS is bound to enforce a QDRO that works as an attachment order of one’s pension fund pursuant to the Divorce Code even where that QDRO has not been properly executed.