DocketNumber: 1639 MDA 2019
[…] Tyler claims that the PCRA court erred by denying his request for DNA testing where DNA evidence “would clearly undermine the theory that [he] was guilty of First[-]Degree Murder.” Brief of Appellant, at 9. He argues that, if the DNA evidence found under the victim’s fingernails proves to be that of someone else, it will undermine his conviction because the Commonwealth’s theory at trial “acknowledges that it may not have been [Tyler] who actually assaulted and murdered” the victim.Id. at 11,
12. Tyler is entitled to no relief. -4- J-S25009-20 To qualify for relief under section 9543.1, an applicant must, inter alia, “present a prima facie case demonstrating that the . . . identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing” and that exculpatory results of DNA testing of specific evidence would establish “the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the [he] was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).