DocketNumber: 780 EDA 2020
[…] (b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted shall be required. -7- J-A19013-20 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.4 Alternatively, he could have signed a consent to Child’s adoption, and DHS or an adoptive parent would then file a petition to confirm that consent. This procedure is set forth at Section 2504 of the Adoption Act, which provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary, by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of the time periods under section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption). The original consent or consents to the adoption shall be attached to the petition. (b) Hearing.--Upon presentation of a petition filed pursuant to this section, the court shall fix a time for a hearing which shall not be less than ten days after filing of the petition. Notice of the hearing shall be by personal service or by registered mail or by such other means as the court may require upon the consenter and shall be in the form provided in section 2513(b) (relating to hearing). Notice of the hearing shall be given to the other parent or parents, to the putative father whose parental rights could be terminated pursuant to subsection (c) and to the parents or guardian of a consenting parent who has not reached 18 years of age. The notice shall state that the consenting parent’s or putative father’s rights may be terminated as a result of the hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court may enter a decree of termination of parental rights in the case of a relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of parental rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in the case of a relinquishment to an agency. *** ____________________________________________ 423 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 is similar to Section 2501, except that it provides for voluntary relinquishment to an adult intending to adopt the child. -8- J-A19013-20 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a)-(b).