DocketNumber: 780 EDA 2020
[…] We have previously emphasized our deference to trial courts that often have first-hand observations of the parties spanning multiple hearings. In re T.S.M.,71 A.3d 251
, 267 (Pa. 2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Here, we note there is some ambiguity in the record as to the statutory authority employed by the trial court. We therefore begin our analysis by setting forth the two alternative procedures by which Father could have voluntarily terminated his parental rights. First, he could have filed a petition to relinquish his parental rights pursuant to Section 2501 of the Adoption Act, which provides as follows: (a) Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or, whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the agency has received a written notice of the present intent to transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to their child. (b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted shall be required. -7- J-A19013-20 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501.4 Alternatively, he could have signed a consent to Child’s adoption, and DHS or an adoptive parent would then file a petition to confirm that consent. This procedure is set forth at Section 2504 of the Adoption Act, which provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary, by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of the time periods under section 2711 (relating to consents