DocketNumber: 730 WDA 2019
[…] He then returned to the casino and turned her vehicle so that the license plate would not be visible and threw her cell phone into a lake. This cover-up attempt was found to be an aggravating factor by [the trial court] that necessitated a total sentence of fifteen to thirty years. Trial Court Opinion, 8/13/2019, at 5-6 (unpaginated). The trial court further explained that in light of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725,8 it concluded that total confinement was necessary.Id. at 5
(unpaginated). Relying on Moury, the trial court also noted that “‘where a sentence is within the standard range of 8 Section 9725 states as follows. The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725. - 11 - J-A09032-20 the guidelines, Pennsylvania law views the sentence as appropriate under the Sentencing Code.’”Id., quoting Moury,
992 A.2d at 171.9 Asdiscussed supra