DocketNumber: 314 MDA 2020
[…] Stapas v. Giant Eagle, Inc.,198 A.3d 1033
, 1037 (Pa. 2018). As our Supreme Court has explained, “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction concerns the competency of the court to determine controversies of the general class to which the case presented for its consideration belongs.” In re Nomination Petition of deYoung,903 A.2d 1164
, 1168 (Pa. 2006) (quotations and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). It is uncontested that jurisdiction to hear and determine dependency and termination of parental rights actions is vested in the courts of common pleas. See 42 -5- J-S28022-20 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) (providing that, except where otherwise specified by statute or rule, “the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings”); In re N.W.,859 A.2d 501
(Pa. Super. 2004) (discussing the fact that the courts of common pleas possess original jurisdiction over dependency and termination of parental rights actions).