DocketNumber: 1958 MDA 2019
[…] In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . . 50 Pa.C.S. § 7111. - 10 - J-S18037-20 Moreover, as to the appointment of a GAL in a custody matter, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 states: (a) Appointment.--The court may on its own motion or the motion of a party appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child in the action. The court may access the cost upon the parties or any of them or as otherwise provided by law. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law. (b) Powers and duties.--The guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the legal interests and the best interests of the child during the proceedings and shall do all of the following: ... (2) On a timely basis, be given access to relevant court records, reports of examination of the parents or other custodian of the child and medical, psychological and school records. ... (6) Make specific recommendations in a written report to the court relating to the best interests of the child, including any services necessary to address the child’s needs and safety. The court shall make the written report part of the record so that it may be reviewed by the parties. The parties may file with the court written comments regarding the contents of the report. The comments filed by the parties shall also become part of the record.[10] 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 (bold in original) (footnote added). ____________________________________________ 10As reflected by the Editors’ Notes: 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 was suspended insofar as it (1) requires that a guardian ad litem be an attorney, (2) permits the guardian ad litem to represent both the best interests and legal interests of the child, (3) provides the guardian ad litem the right to examine, cross-examine, present witnesses and present evidence on behalf of the child, and (4) prohibits the guardian ad litem from testifying, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.25. Editors’ Notes 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334. - 11 - J-S18037-20 In addition, Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2 states: (a) The court may, on its own motion or the motion of a party, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the child in a custody action. The guardian ad litem shall be a licensed attorney or licensed mental health professional. The guardian ad litem shall not act as the child’s counsel or represent the child’s legal interests. Prior to appointing a guardian ad litem, the court shall make a finding that the appointment is necessary to assist the court in determining the best interests of the child. Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2. Lastly, Pa.R.C.P. 1915.21 provides that the order appointing a guardian ad litem shall provide, in part: The child’s guardian ad litem shall represent the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem shall not act as the child’s attorney or represent the child’s legal interests.