DocketNumber: 1958 MDA 2019
[…] , 512 (Pa.Super. 1998). Likewise, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933: Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. As to the confidentiality of mental health records, 50 Pa.C.S. § 7111 provides: (a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except: (1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person; (2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110; (3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and (4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency. In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . . 50 Pa.C.S. § 7111. - 10 - J-S18037-20 Moreover, as to the appointment of a GAL in a custody matter, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 states: (a) Appointment.--The court may on its own motion or the motion of a party appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child in the action.