DocketNumber: 496 WDA 2019
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown,186 A.3d 985
, 991 (Pa. Super. 2018). In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we may not weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for the fact-finder.Id. at 990.
The Crimes Code provides that the defendant commits the crime of terroristic threats when he “communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to . . . commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1). This offense is a first degree misdemeanor “unless the threat causes the occupants of the building, place of assembly or facility -7- J-S75010-19 of public transportation to be diverted from their normal or customary operations” in which case it is a third degree felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(d). Construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence supports Appellant’s conviction for terroristic threats, graded as a third degree felony.