DocketNumber: 1006 MDA 2020
[…] (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability to make appropriate child-care arrangements. (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by -9- J-S51033-20 another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with that party. (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or member of a party’s household. (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or member of a party’s household. (16) Any other relevant factor. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-(16). We point out the statute requires a court to “giv[e] weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child.” Id. In his first issue, Father argues that in awarding Mother primary physical custody of Child, the trial court abused its discretion by failing to give sufficient weight to Mother’s and J.G.’s drug use and “and their proven conduct of supplying the parties[’] children with marijuana.”