DocketNumber: 1006 MDA 2020
[…] Order, 7/2/20, at 3. We further note M.L.’s testimony that Mother permitted all four children, as well as herself, to ride in a five-passenger car, driven by J.G. as he smoked marijuana. M.L. cited this incident when asked to “explain . . . some other things that [she] thought were wrong.” N.T., 9/11/19, at 29-30. Because this conduct endangered Child’s safety, the trial court was required to give it weighted consideration. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) (court must give “weighted - 11 - J-S51033-20 consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child”). However, neither the July 2, 2020, custody order nor the court’s opinion indicates whether the court applied such weighted consideration. Furthermore, we agree with Father that the record does not support the trial court’s finding that “Mother has progressed[ and] recognized the concern.”