DocketNumber: 2627 EDA 2018
[…] Nesbitt’s neighbor of Appellant in his truck in the vicinity of Ms. Nesbitt’s parent’s home between 11:30 p.m. and midnight on the evening of June 19, 2017 when a bullet was fired into Ms. Nesbitt’s vehicle; and, (3) forensic evidence which showed that Appellant accessed, without Ms. Nesbitt’s consent, an online schedule used by Ms. Nesbitt in her employment. See - 15 - J-A21027-19 Commonwealth’s Brief at 27, citing N.T. Trial, 7/23/18, at 88-89, 141-142 and N.T. Trial, 7/24/18, at 334. In addition, the plain text of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(2) states that an individual may be held criminally liable for stalking under § 2709.1(a)(2) if he or she “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Commonwealth argues that repeated instances in which Appellant sent harassing text messages to Ms. Nesbitt satisfied this subsection.