DocketNumber: 2627 EDA 2018
[…] Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 837 n.6. Here, the two variants of stalking defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2709.1(a)(1) and 2709.1(a)(2) proscribe distinct categories of conduct under a single statutory heading. As such, they are subject to merger analysis under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Thus, insofar as Appellant’s argument relies on cases that predate the adoption of the merger statute, see Appellant’s Brief at 62-65, his argument against application of § 9765 is unavailing. - 14 - J-A21027-19 reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2709.1(a)(1) and (a)(2) (emphasis added). As the plain language of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1) makes clear, an individual may be found guilty of stalking under § 2709.1(a)(1) where he or she “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Commonwealth asserts that the following conduct on the part of Appellant met the criteria set forth in § 2709.1(a)(1): (1) Appellant observed Ms.