DocketNumber: 2005 EDA 2017
[…] We address this error at the end of our decision. -2- J-S29044-20 The court found her guilty of simple assault and possessing an instrument of crime and sentenced her to concurrent terms of three years’ probation for each offense. Tabb timely appealed and now raises sufficiency claims against both of her convictions, as well as an illegal sentence claim for simple assault. We first address Tabb’s challenge to the sufficiency of evidence for simple assault.2 Under Section 2701 of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty of simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).